CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. Philip Robinson
FedEx Trade Networks
2820 B St. NW, Ste 101
Auburn, Washington 98001

RE: The tariff classification of a travel information packet

Dear Mr. Robinson:

In your letter dated June 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, GoGo Rail.

The ruling was requested on a travel information packet. You submitted three photos of the item for our examination. The travel information packet is comprised of several printed items which include a travel ticket, map, traveler’s guide and timetable. You state in your letter that the actual travel ticket is stapled into a paper folder and it is included in the travel packet sent to the customer. The travel packet also includes a thirty-eight page traveler’s guide, accordion-fold guide map, and a one hundred twenty-eight page timetable. The travel ticket is printed with boarding information such as the customer name, destination, valid travel dates, and purchase value. The travel information packet provides information designating time schedules, train routes and certain country information.

The applicable subheading for the travel information packet will be 4907.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Unused postage, Revenue or similar stamps of current or new issue in the country in which they have, or will have, a recognized face value; stamp-impressed paper; banknotes; check forms; stock, share or bond certificates and similar documents of title. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division